Board of Management

Board of Management

Sr. No.

Name & Designation

Office / Department

Membership

1.

Dr. K. B. Kathiria,

Vice Chancellor

Anand Agricultural University,

Anand

Chairman

2.

Shri Mukesh Puri (IAS),

Additional Chief Secretary

Agriculture, Farmer Welfare &

Co-operation Department

Block No. 5, 1st Floor, Sachivalaya, Gujarat State, Gandhinagar

Member

3.

Shri  Manoj Vagh,

Deputy Secretary

(Technical Education)

Department of Education,

Block No. 5, 8th Floor, Sachivalaya, Gujarat State, Gandhinagar

Member

4.

Ms. Manisha Chandra (IAS),

Secretary  (Expenditure)

 

Department of Finance,

Block No.4, 5th Floor, Sachivalaya, Gujarat State, Gandhinagar   

Member

5.

Shri S. J. Solanki,

Additional Director of Agriculture

 

Director of Agriculture,

Sector-10/A, Krushi Bhavan,

Block No. A, 2nd Floor,

Gujarat State, Gandhinagar

Member

6.

Dr. F. S. Thaker,

Director of Animal Husbandry

 

Director of Animal Husbandry

Sector-10/A, Krushi Bhavan,

Block No. B, 2nd Floor, 

Gujarat State, Gandhinagar

Member

7.

Dr. P. M. Vaghasiya,

Director of Horticulture            

 

Director of Horticulture            

Sector-10/A, Krushi Bhavan,

Block No. B, 1st Floor, 

Gujarat State, Gandhinagar

Member

8.

Dr. D. V. Barot,

The Director

 

The Director,

Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA) & Sameti,

Sector-10/A, Krishi Bhavan,

P-7, M-Floor, Gujarat State, Gandhinagar

Member

One Director, to be nominated by the Vice Chancellor from amongst the Director of Research and Dean of Post-graduate Studies or the Director of Extension Education

9.

Dr.  H. B. Patel,

Director of Extension Education

Office of the Director of Extension Education, A.A.U., Anand

Member

One member of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly Nominated by the State Government

10.

-- Vacant Post --

--

Member

Two members having background of Agricultural and allied Sciences Nominated by the State Government

11.

Dr.  A. M. Shekh,

Former Vice Chancellor, A.A.U.

9-10, Kirtipark, Near Royal Plaza,

100 ft. Road, Anand

Member

12.

Dr.  K. P. Patel,

Retd. Principal & Dean (Agriculture), A.A.U.

B-1,91, Svayam Symphony,

Opp. Madhuvan Resort,

Anand-Sojitra Road, Anand

Member

One farmer Nominated by the State Government

13.

Shri Dilipkumar Pratapsinh Dhanga  

Villege: Moti Bandibar,

Tal. Limkheda, Dist: Dahod

Member

One eminent women social worker having experience in rural development Nominated by the State Government

14.

Smt. Shruti A. Shroff,

Managing Trustee

Shroff's Foundation Trust,

At. & Po. Kalali, Tal. & Dist: Vadodara

Member

One distinguished agro-industrialist Nominated by the State Government

15.

Shri Chandreshbhai A. Shah,

Managing Director

 

Madhav Agro Foods

Pvt. Ltd., Plot No. 228,

Baroda-Jambusar Highway,

Near Padra, At. Dabhasa, Dist: Vadodara

Member

One representative Nominated by the Director General of Indian Council of Agricultural Research.

16.

Dr. Kanchan K. Singh,

Assistant Director General

(Farm Engineering)

Engineering Division, Indian Council of Agricultural Research, (I.C.A.R.),

Room No.707, KAB-II, Pusa,

New Delhi   

Member

The Registrar shall be a whole time salaried officer of the University and shall act as the Secretary of the Board and the Academic Council

17.

Dr. Gautam R. Patel,

Registrar

Anand Agricultural University,

Anand

Secretary

 

 
 
Photo Gallery X